Shareholders - Drax
Shareholders

Substantial shareholders

The shareholders listed below have notified the Company that, at the time they made the notification, their shareholding had exceeded the appropriate disclosure thresholds. The information shown is as at 10 September 2018.

HolderNumber of
voting rights from shares
No. of voting
rights from
financial
instruments
Percentage
holding
Invesco Limited84,518,89821.00%
Schroders plc60,664,67714.99%
BlackRock18,743,0283,041,3585.35%
Artemis Investment Management LLP20,156,8585.03%
Orbis Holdings Limited20,241,8754.98%
Investec Asset Management20,204,0014.97%
Woodford Investment Management Limitednot specified4.50%
Percentage holding based on the issued share capital as at the date of notification
Shareholder analysis

The categories of ordinary shareholders and the ranges and size of shareholdings, as of 31 December 2017, are set out below.

Analysis of shareholdersNumber of shareholders%Number of shares%
Total2,014
100.00407,034,429100.00
Private1,24361.722,637,5010.65
Institutional and corporate77138.28404,396,92899.35
RangesNumber of shareholders%Number of shares %
Total2,014100.00407,034,429100.00
1-1001004.974,6320.00
101-2001216.0120,0560.00
201-50033816.78122,2630.03
501-1,00034817.28283,0590.07
1,001-5,00065632.571,548,2340.38
5,001-10,0001406.95992,4500.24
10,001-100,0001718.496,226,8831.53
100,001-500,000773.8217,935,9474.41
500,001 and above633.13379,900,90593.33