Shareholders - Drax
Shareholders

Substantial shareholders

The shareholders listed below have notified the Company that, at the time they made the notification, their shareholding had exceeded the appropriate disclosure thresholds. The information shown is as at 27 September 2017.

HolderNumber of sharesPercentage holding
Invesco Limited84,800,66320.85%
Schroders plc65,092,11215.99%
Woodford Investment Management Limited21,703,1255.36%
Investec Asset Management20,204,0014.97%
Artemis Investment Management LLP20,329,8154.99%
Old Mutual plc20,310,9724.99%
Orbis Holdings Limited20,241,8754.98%
Shareholder analysis

The categories of ordinary shareholders and the ranges and size of shareholdings, as of 31 December 2016, are set out below.

Analysis of shareholdersNumber of shareholders%Number of shares%
Total2,247
100.00406,700,321100.00
Private1,33959.592,730,7630.67
Institutional and corporate90840.41403,969,55899.33
RangesNumber of shareholders%Number of shares %
Total2,247100.00406,700,321100.00
1-1001024.545,1170.00
101-2001335.9222,0210.01
201-50036616.29132,4140.03
501-1,00042618.96349,2540.09
1,001-5,00074333.071,721,1360.42
5,001-10,0001406.23994,1920.24
10,001-100,0001868.286,711,6341.65
100,001-500,000934.1422,145,9335.45
500,001 and above582.58374,618,62092.11