Shareholders - Drax
Shareholders

Substantial shareholders

The shareholders listed below have notified the Company that, at the time they made the notification, their shareholding had exceeded the appropriate disclosure thresholds. The information shown is as at 20 March 2018.

HolderNumber of sharesPercentage holding
Invesco Limited84,800,66320.85%
Schroders plc61,010,74514.99%
Woodford Investment Management Limited21,703,1255.36%
BlackRock21,784,3865.35%
Old Mutual plc20,310,9724.99%
Investec Asset Management20,204,0014.97%
Artemis Investment Management LLP20,329,8154.99%
Orbis Holdings Limited20,241,8754.98%
Percentage holding based on the issued share capital as at the date of notification
Shareholder analysis

The categories of ordinary shareholders and the ranges and size of shareholdings, as of 31 December 2017, are set out below.

Analysis of shareholdersNumber of shareholders%Number of shares%
Total2,014
100.00407,034,429100.00
Private1,24361.722,637,5010.65
Institutional and corporate77138.28404,396,92899.35
RangesNumber of shareholders%Number of shares %
Total2,014100.00407,034,429100.00
1-1001004.974,6320.00
101-2001216.0120,0560.00
201-50033816.78122,2630.03
501-1,00034817.28283,0590.07
1,001-5,00065632.571,548,2340.38
5,001-10,0001406.95992,4500.24
10,001-100,0001718.496,226,8831.53
100,001-500,000773.8217,935,9474.41
500,001 and above633.13379,900,90593.33